PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy describes how Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

 

Your Privacy

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

 

Your Personal Information

Collecting Your Personal Information

If you access any of our services (including puchasing one our products, contacting us with a Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires business inquiry, or signing up for our club members subscription email), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name.
  • Your email address.
  • Your residential or postal address.
  • Your credit card number, name on your card, expiry date and card verification code (CVC) code.

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information”.

Note: We do not handle or store full credit card details. These are captured directly by a Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant payment provider who will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and this privacy policy.

Using Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the products and services you sign up for.
  • Administer your membership efficiently.
  • Tell you about our new products, services and promotions: for example, if you are opted-in to email marketing communications we may email you to let you know about new content you may be interested in.
  • To customise our marketing and advertising.

Changing Your Personal Information

You have the right to view and change any personal information we hold about you at any time.

Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires customers can do this on capturedbykerry.co.nz by entering your email address and password and updating your My Account profile.

Alternatively, you can contact Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires at contact@capturedbykerry.co.nz

Comments and Community Contributions

When you submit a comment or review, your first name e.g. Kerry, or your display name (if you have set one), is displayed with your comment. You can set up or change your display name in your My Account Details at any time.

We do not publicly display any other personal information in our community or public areas. We strongly advise that you do not post your email address, home address, phone number or other personal information as part of your community contributions.

Sometimes, we might want to use the messages you post on capturedbykerry.co.nz in our articles, emails, social media, or marketing material. If so, we will endeavour to get your permission before copying or quoting your message.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications; i.e postal and courier services. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

 

Cookies

Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.

Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to “remember” that a member or customer has logged in. This means you do not have to enter your email address and password more than once during a visit.

If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select “Yes”.

Important: You should not use a “remember my login” feature on a browser unless you are the only person who has access to the browser. Never enable this feature on a public access computer as this could allow other people to access your personal information.

 

Contacting You

We may contact you to:

  • Clarify details about your membership or order.
  • Respond to any inquiries you make.
  • Provide any information necessary for the operation and security of our site.

If you are a club member we may also contact you to advise of changes to our terms and conditions, services or new products or promotions.

Email Communications

All new club members will be signed up to automatically receive email marketing communications. You can choose to remove yourself from email marketing communications by following the “unsubscribe” prompt at the bottom of each email.

 

Links to Other Websites

Our websites provide links to other websites when we consider you may be interested in the contents of those sites. We do not endorse any third party sites or their content and we have no control over the conduct of the companies or organisations operating those sites.

Before you disclose any personal information to another site, we advise you to check its terms and conditions, including its privacy and security policies.

 

More Information

Complaints

Captured by Kerry’s Sunrise Sapphires is committed to dealing quickly and appropriately with any privacy complaints.

If you are concerned this privacy policy may have been breached or your privacy has been compromised, please email us immediately on  kerry@capturedbykerry.co.nz

For more information on privacy see the Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Other Information

You can find more information about our policies in our Terms and Conditions.